GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

PRIVACY POLICY

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION
REGULATION (GDPR)

PRIVACY POLICY

 

WHY WE NEED YOUR DATA

We need to know your basic personal data, such as company email, company telephone number and company address, in order to provide you with our services. We only process your professional data under legitimate interests inline with our GDPR Privacy Policy.

This allows us to provide you with support, updates, contracted services, and provide relevant information and analyse the services we offer clients. We will only collect personal data from you that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR DATA

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff based in the UK.  However, for the purposes of Accounting, IT hosting and maintenance this information could be located on servers within and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). No third parties will have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or we have instructed third-party suppliers to carry out member services on your behalf.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. We keep and use your personal information for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Business critical information will always need to be communicated to you as long as you remain a client.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  We will delete information within 21 working days of such notice.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain in the first instance to our information officer via hannah.goodwin@848.co, if not satisfied you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Get In Touch

If you have any questions or queries about any of our products or services, please just send us a message!